<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<rss version="2.0">
<channel>
<title><![CDATA[Dales Miscellany - Politics]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/</link><language>en-US</language>
<image>
<url>http://images.buyitsellit.com/1908_logo.jpg</url>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/</link><title><![CDATA[Dales Miscellany]]></title>
</image>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Kingdoms in Conflict by Charles (Chuck) Colson]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/kingdoms-in-conflict-by-charles-chuck-colson</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/kingdoms-in-conflict-by-charles-chuck-colson"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/3254885_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$2.00</strong><br />Kingdoms in Conflict
An insider's challenging view of politics, power, and the pulpit
by Charles (Chuck) Colson
and Ellen Santilli Vaughn

Hardcover with dust jacket in good condition with moderate edge wear and the front free end page has a corner crease. There is no writing or highlighting.

399 pages, 1987 edition, ISBN 0688073492, Morrow/Zondervan

Original list price: $15.95

Synopsis
A vitally important book for our time: why Church and State must remain
separate; a challenging answer to P....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Fri, 17 Feb 2012 13:03:36 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Arguing with Idiots by Glenn Beck]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/arguing-with-idiots-by-glenn-beck</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/arguing-with-idiots-by-glenn-beck"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2954542_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$5.00</strong><br />Arguing with Idiots
How to stop small minds and big government
by Glenn Beck

Hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition with minimal shelf wear. However, the back DJ flap is creased. There is no writing or highlighting.

325 pages, 2009 edition, ISBN 9781416595014

From the DJ flap:

FUNNY.
FRIGHTENING.
TRUE.
It happens to all of us: You're minding your own business, when some idiot informs you that guns are evil, the Prius will save the planet, or the rich have to finally start paying t....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sun, 25 Sep 2011 12:17:37 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Citizen McCain by Elizabeth Drew (John McCain)]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/citizen-mccain-by-elizabeth-drew-john-mccain</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/citizen-mccain-by-elizabeth-drew-john-mccain"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2655827_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$2.50</strong><br />Citizen McCain
by Elizabeth Drew

Hardcover with dust jacket in good condition with minor shelf wear and a remainder mark on the bottom page edges. There is no writing or highlighting.

181 pages, 2002 edition, ISBN 0743230027, Simon &amp; Schuster

Original retail price: $23.00

Synopsis
This biography of Senator John McCain from Arizona tells the story of his life--including his experiences as a POW; his political career--including his battle against George Bush for the 2000 Republican nominat....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Mon, 11 Apr 2011 11:10:55 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Stupid Black Men by Larry Elder]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/stupid-black-men-by-larry-elder</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/stupid-black-men-by-larry-elder"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2611640_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$3.00</strong><br />Stupid Black Men
How to play the race card--and lose
by Larry Elder

Hardcover with dust jacket in 'like new' condition with minor shelf wear. There is no writing or highlighting.

316 pages, 2008 first edition, ISBN 0312367333, St Martin's Press

From the DJ flap:

Is life unfair for black Americans?
Is racial equality the answer to every question of public policy?
Are a huge group of citizens being kept down by &ldquo;the man&rdquo;?
Radio host and bestselling author Larry Elder has made a car....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Fri, 18 Mar 2011 14:00:56 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Power Plays by Dick Morris]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/power-plays-by-dick-morris</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/power-plays-by-dick-morris"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2604227_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$3.00</strong><br />Power Plays 
Win or Lose - How History's Great 
Political Leaders Play the Game 
by Dick Morris 

This hardcover with dust jacket is a former library book&nbsp;in good condition with minimal shelf wear. It has the typical library markings, tape and labels. The dust jacket is protected by a clear plastic cover. 

384 pages, first edition, ISBN 0060004436, Regan Books

Original retail price: $25.95 

Publisher's Note 
Dick Morris is the frankest and most outspoken political analyst in America toda....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Tue, 15 Mar 2011 12:40:07 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[With Friends Like These: Reagan, Bush and Saddam - Bruce W. Jentleson]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/with-friends-like-these-reagan-bush-and-saddam-bruce-w-jentleson</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/with-friends-like-these-reagan-bush-and-saddam-bruce-w-jentleson"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1845197_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$3.50</strong><br />With Friends Like These
Reagan, Bush, and Saddam, 1982-1990
by Bruce W. Jentleson
(instructor's desk copy)

Softcover in very good condition with minimal shelf wear. There is no writing or highlighting.

300 pages, 1994 edition, ISBN 0393036650, Norton Publishers

From the back cover
"The enemy of my enemy," as the age-old axiom goes, "is my friend." Such
was the reasoning behind U.S. strategy when the Reagan administration
first tilted towards Iraq during the Iran-Iraq war. The Bush administrat....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Mon, 22 Mar 2010 11:47:43 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[The O'Reilly Factor by Bill O'Reilly]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/the-oreilly-factor-by-bill-oreilly</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/the-oreilly-factor-by-bill-oreilly"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1457905_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$2.50</strong><br />The O'Reilly Factor
The good, the bad, and the completely 
ridiculous in American life
by Bill O'Reilly

Hardcover in very good condition with minor shelf wear. There is no writing or highlighting.

214 pages, first edition 2000, ISBN 0767905288, Broadway Books

From the Publisher
The million-copy New York Times bestseller from the Fox News
anchor who&rsquo;s brought new excitement&ndash;and massive amounts of populist
common sense and rock-solid honesty&ndash;to television news.

Now four
seaso....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sat, 17 Oct 2009 14:27:57 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[The Culture of Disbelief by Stephen L. Carter]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/the-culture-of-disbelief-by-stephen-l-carter</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/the-culture-of-disbelief-by-stephen-l-carter"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/667477_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$2.50</strong><br />The Culture of Disbelief
How Law and Politics Trivialize Religious Devotion
by Stephen L. Carter

This hardcover with dust jacket is a former library book and is in good condition with minor shelf wear. It has the typical library stamp and labels on the cover and spine. The dust jacket is protected by a clear plastic cover. A label was removed from the front free end page. There is no writing or highlighting.

328 pages, 1993 edition, ISBN 0465026478, Basic Books

From the DJ flap
America, it is....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sat, 24 Jan 2009 13:12:19 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Living History by Hillary Rodham Clinton HCDJ]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/living-history-by-hillary-rodham-clinton-hcdj</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/living-history-by-hillary-rodham-clinton-hcdj"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/606558_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$2.50</strong><br />Living History
by Hillary Rodham Clinton

Hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition with minor shelf wear including light scuffs and edge wear on DJ. There is no writing or highlighting.

562 pages, 2003 edition, ISBN 0743222245, Simon &amp; Schuster Publishers, includes many b/w photos

Original retail price: $28.00

Synopsis
Hillary Rodham Clinton is known to hundreds of millions of people around the world. Yet few beyond her close friends and family have ever heard her account of her ....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Thu, 18 Dec 2008 13:39:09 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[The Truth about Hillary by Edward Klein HCDJ]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/the-truth-about-hillary-by-edward-klein-hcdj</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/the-truth-about-hillary-by-edward-klein-hcdj"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/606522_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$2.50</strong><br />The Truth about Hillary
What she knew,
when she knew it, and
how far she'll go to become President
by Edward Klein

Hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition with minor shelf wear including light scuffs on DJ. There is no writing or highlighting.

305 pages, 2005 edition, ISBN 1595230068, Sentinel Penguin Publishing

Synopsis
Hillary Rodham Clinton is the most polarizing figure in American politics. Love her or hate her, everyone has a strong opinion about the former first lady turned se....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Thu, 18 Dec 2008 13:18:01 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Kids Are Americans Too by Bill O'Reilly ]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/kids-are-americans-too-by-bill-oreilly</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/kids-are-americans-too-by-bill-oreilly"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/501668_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$2.50</strong><br />Kids Are Americans Too
by Bill O'Reilly and Charles Flowers

Hardcover with dust jacket


    hardcover is in very good condition with minor shelf wear. There is no writing or highlighting.
    dust jacket is in good condition with light scuffs, scratches and minor edge wear.

129 pages, first edition 2007, ISBN&nbsp;0060846763, William Morrow, division of HarperCollins Publishers

Original retail price: $24.95

Synopsis
Kids Are Americans Too! And that means you have rights just like everybody ....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sat, 08 Nov 2008 10:33:17 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Getting It Right a novel by William Buckley, Jr.]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/getting-it-right-a-novel-by-william-buckley-jr</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/getting-it-right-a-novel-by-william-buckley-jr"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/288859_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$2.50</strong><br />Getting It Right
a novel
by William Buckley, Jr.

Hardcover with dust jacket


    hardcover in very good condition with no writing or highlighting
    
    dust jacket in good condition with moderate shelf wear including wrinkled edges, light scuffs and minor creases
    

311 pages, 2003 edition, ISBN 0895261383, Regnery Publishing

Original retail price: $24.95

Synopsis
This book is a sweeping tale that takes us from the Hungarian uprising of 1956, Cold War espionage, and tempestuous romance....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Mon, 28 Jul 2008 14:52:45 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Deliver Us from Evil by Sean Hannity]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/deliver-us-from-evil-by-sean-hannity</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/deliver-us-from-evil-by-sean-hannity"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/288813_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$2.50</strong><br />Deliver Us from Evil
Defeating terrorism, despotism, and liberalism
by Sean Hannity

Hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition with minor shelf wear. There is no writing or highlighting.

338 pages, first edition 2004, ISBN 0060582510, ReganBooks

From the Publisher
Nearly three years have passed since that tragic day in September. Since then, our wounds have healed, but our senses and memories have dulled.

At first, the nation rallied behind its leader. But by the time the confrontatio....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Mon, 28 Jul 2008 14:29:50 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Rewriting History (Hillary Clinton) by Dick Morris]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/rewriting-history-hillary-clinton-by-dick-morris</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/rewriting-history-hillary-clinton-by-dick-morris"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/139398_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$3.00</strong><br />Rewriting History
(Hillary Clinton)
by Dick Morris

Hardcover with dust jacket in 'like new' condition. It does have a remainder mark on the bottom page edges.

304 pages, 2004 edition, ISBN 0060736682, Regan Books Publishers

Original retail price: $24.95

Synopsis
A former insider in the Clinton White House, who was once close to Bill and Hillary, takes a critical view of what he sees as Senator Clinton's effort to rewrite her past and to make herself more palatable to the mainstream public. M....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Wed, 16 Apr 2008 14:57:13 GMT</pubDate></item>
</channel></rss>
