<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<rss version="2.0">
<channel>
<title><![CDATA[Dales Miscellany - Commentaries]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/</link><language>en-US</language>
<image>
<url>http://images.buyitsellit.com/1908_logo.jpg</url>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/</link><title><![CDATA[Dales Miscellany]]></title>
</image>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[The Bible Reader's Companion by Lawrence O. Richards]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/the-bible-readers-companion-by-lawrence-o-richards</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/the-bible-readers-companion-by-lawrence-o-richards"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/3207523_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$2.75</strong><br />The Bible Reader's Companion
Your Guide to Every Chapter of the Bible
by Lawrence O. Richards

Hardcover with dust jacket


    hardcover in very good condition with minor shelf wear. There is no writing or highlighting
    dust jacket in good condition with moderate shelf wear including edge wear and light creases

933 pages, copyright 1991, ISBN 0896930394, Victor Books Publishers

Excerpt from the back cover:
"Larry Richards has the gift of mining the Scriptures, finding the
richest treasures....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Tue, 24 Jan 2012 15:31:49 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Halley's Bible Handbook: An Abbreviated Bible Commentary]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/halleys-bible-handbook-an-abbreviated-bible-commentary</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/halleys-bible-handbook-an-abbreviated-bible-commentary"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/3202771_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$2.50</strong><br />The Bible Handbook Series
Halley's Bible Handbook


    An abbreviated Bible commentary
    Archaeological Discoveries
    How we got our Bible
    An epitome of Church history

Hardcover (no dust jacket) in very good condition with minor edge wear. There is a ministry's backstamp on the half-title page but no other writing or highlighting.

860 pages, eighty-second printing 1995, ISBN 0310257204, Zondervan Publishing
From the Back Cover
Halley's Bible Handbook was born out of the conviction of ....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sat, 21 Jan 2012 16:22:22 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[The Complete Word Study New Testament  KJV by Zodhiates]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/the-complete-word-study-new-testament-kjv-spiro-zodhiates</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/the-complete-word-study-new-testament-kjv-spiro-zodhiates"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/3202743_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$14.00</strong><br />The Complete Word Study New Testament
King James Version
Spiros Zodhiates, editor


    
    Every Word in the New Testament analyzed and given a Strong's Reference Number
    Strong's Dictionary of the New Testament
    Word Study/Lexical Commentary
    Greek Concordance
    Commentary Footnotes
    And much, much more to help understand the New Testament


Hardcover with dust jacket.


    hardcover in very good condition with minor shelf wear, there is no writing or highlighting
    dust jack....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sat, 21 Jan 2012 14:54:39 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[David: a Man of Passion & Destiny by Charles (Chuck) Swindoll]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/david-a-man-of-passion-destiny-by-charles-chuck-swindoll</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/david-a-man-of-passion-destiny-by-charles-chuck-swindoll"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2790304_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$2.50</strong><br />David: A Man of Passion &amp; Purity
by Charles R. Swindoll

Hardcover in good condition with minor shelf wear including light scratches on the cover and two dog-eared pages. There is no writing or highlighting.

275 pages, 1997 edition, ISBN 0849913829, Word Publishing

Synopsis
David, unlike any Bible character before him, had the charisma to
inspire a great nation. Yet in other ways he was a most ordinary
man-often gripped by destructive passion, rocked by personal tragedy,
and motivated by p....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Fri, 24 Jun 2011 13:18:00 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Bible Commentary on DANIEL by John Calvin (1995)]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/bible-commentary-on-daniel-by-john-calvin-1995</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/bible-commentary-on-daniel-by-john-calvin-1995"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2556752_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$14.99</strong><br />Geneva Series of Commentaries
DANIEL
by John Calvin

Hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition with minor shelf wear

409 pages, 1995 edition, ISBN 0851510922, Banner of Truth.

Book Description:
Calvin writes from a reformed point of view, giving detailed commentary on the theological issues dealt with in the book. His work takes into account the historical and linguistic issues relevant to the study of Daniel. He discusses various interpretations of the book and its prophecies but does....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sun, 20 Feb 2011 12:43:41 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Epistles to the Colossians, Philemon, Ephesians by F. F. Bruce]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/epistles-to-the-colossians-philemon-ephesians-by-f-f-bruce</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/epistles-to-the-colossians-philemon-ephesians-by-f-f-bruce"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2557038_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$18.99</strong><br />New International Commentary on the New Testament
The Epistles to the Colossians, to Philemon, and to the Ephesians
by F.F. Bruce 

Hardcover book in very good condition with only light scuffs on the back of the dust jacket. There is no writing or highlighting.

442 pages, Eerdmans Publishing Co., ISBN 0802825109.

Excerpt from the back cover:

Gordon D. Fee, general editor: "...undertaken to provide earnest students of the New Testament with an exposition that is thorough and abreast of modern ....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sun, 20 Feb 2011 12:30:14 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[The Book of Revelation by Clarence Larkin (illustrated) ]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/the-book-of-revelation-by-clarence-larkin-illustrated-1919</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/the-book-of-revelation-by-clarence-larkin-illustrated-1919"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2172023_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$3.00</strong><br />The Book of Revelation
A study of the last prophetic
book of Holy Scripture
by Clarence Larkin

Hardcover (no dust jacket) in good condition with moderate shelf wear. There is some underlining and marginalia between pages 1 to 33 but it does not interfere with the readability of the text. The former owner's name appears on the front free end page. The binding glue has darkened the front free end pages&nbsp;and back end pages near the spine.

210 pages, copyright 1919, no ISBN, published by the R....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sun, 08 Aug 2010 15:23:33 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Malachi: Messenger of Rebuke and Renewal by David M. Levy]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/malachi-messenger-of-rebuke-and-renewal-by-david-m-levy</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/malachi-messenger-of-rebuke-and-renewal-by-david-m-levy"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1899026_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$2.50</strong><br />Malachi
Messenger of Rebuke and Renewal
by David M. Levy

Softcover in very good condition with minor shelf wear. There is no writing or highlighting.

124 pages, 1992 edition, ISBN 0915540207, Published by Friends of Israel (FOI)

Excerpt from the back cover
The reader of Malachi: Messenger of Rebuke and Renewal will find a
treasure trove of practical truth. Its timeless message speaks to the
human condition today. Whatever the need -- social, political, or
religious -- you will find the answer....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Fri, 16 Apr 2010 11:24:32 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Gleanings in Genesis by Arthur W. Pink ]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/gleanings-in-genesis-by-arthur-w-pink</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/gleanings-in-genesis-by-arthur-w-pink"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1857290_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$4.00</strong><br />Gleanings in Genesis
by Arthur W. Pink

Volume I is shown on the title page

Hardcover (no dust jacket) in good condition with well-worn edges, tanning with age and the half-title page is separating from the spine. There is highlighting on 9 pages, sparse marginalia, and light underlining throughout. The owner's name is also written on the front free end page.

206 pages, 1922 edition, no ISBN, Bible Institute Colportage Association, copyright by A. C. Gaebelein

Synopsis
Genesis, the seed plot ....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sat, 27 Mar 2010 11:05:14 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Studies in Isaiah by F. C. Jennings (commentary)]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/studies-in-isaiah-by-f-c-jennings-commentary</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/studies-in-isaiah-by-f-c-jennings-commentary"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1857267_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$6.00</strong><br />Studies in Isaiah
by Frederic Charles Jennings

Hardcover with dust jacket.

&bull; hardcover in good condition with moderate shelf wear, an address label on the front free end
&nbsp; page and light soiling and foxing on the top page edges. There is no writing or highlighting.
&bull; dust jacket in good condition with light soiling, edge wear, a few tears and a faded spine.

784 pages, 1966 Book Club edition, no ISBN, Loizeaux Brothers Publishing

Excerpt from the DJ flap
The majestic book of Is....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sat, 27 Mar 2010 10:25:28 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[The World on Trial: Studies in Romans by Richard W. DeHaan]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/the-world-on-trial-studies-in-romans-by-richard-w-dehaan</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/the-world-on-trial-studies-in-romans-by-richard-w-dehaan"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1713626_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$2.50</strong><br />The World on Trial
Studies in Romans
by Richard W. DeHaan

Softcover in very good condition with minor shelf wear. There is no writing or highlighting.

192 pages, 25 chapters, 1970 edition, no ISBN, Zondervan Publishers

Excerpt from the Introduction
"An understanding of Romans will enable you to witness effectively, and to help people who have been deceived by false doctrine. Furthermore, having grasped the wonderful truth that God has forgiven your sin, removed you from condemnation, and give....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Mon, 25 Jan 2010 13:30:03 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Cambridge Bible Commentary: Gospel According to John]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/cambridge-bible-commentary-gospel-according-to-john</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/cambridge-bible-commentary-gospel-according-to-john"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1080240_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$4.00</strong><br />The Cambridge Bible Commentary
on the New English Bible
The Gospel According to John
by A. M. Hunter
Professor of New Testament in the University of Aberdeen
General editors: P. R. Ackroyd, A. R. C. Leaney, J. W. Packer

Softcover in very good condition with light edge wear, a small chip on the upper spine and one dog-eared page. The former owner's name is written in ink on the front cover (see photo) and one 1/4" pen mark in the margin of page 47.

205 pages, 1965 edition, no ISBN, Cambridge Un....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Mon, 22 Jun 2009 07:55:53 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[More Than Conquerors: An Interpretation of Revelation]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/more-than-conquerors-an-interpretation-of-revelation</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/more-than-conquerors-an-interpretation-of-revelation"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/1074623_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$6.50</strong><br />More Than Conquerors
An Interpretation of the Book of Revelation
by William Hendriksen

Hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition with minor shelf wear including light scuffs on dust jacket. There is no writing or highlighting.

285 pages, 1976 edition, ISBN 0801040264, Baker Book House Publishers

Synopsis
This edition is a combination of real scholarship and simplicity of expression that makes this commentary especially helpful to lay persons. Bible scholars will appreciate its thoroug....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sat, 20 Jun 2009 13:34:15 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[The Epistles of John by Herschel H. Hobbs (commentary)]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/the-epistles-of-john-by-herschel-h-hobbs-commentary</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/the-epistles-of-john-by-herschel-h-hobbs-commentary"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/687768_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$5.00</strong><br />The Epistles of John
by Herschel H. Hobbs

Hardcover with dust jacket


    hardcover in very good condition with minimal shelf wear. There is no writing or highlighting
    dust jacket in good condition with edge wear, has faded and a spot where the original price tag was located (see photo)
    

173 pages, 1983 edition, ISBN 0840752741, Thomas Nelson Publishers

From the back cover
"It was a vicious system that cut squarely across Christian truth. Warnings against it are reflected in John's w....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Wed, 04 Feb 2009 15:57:15 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[The Message of Genesis 12-50 by Joyce G. Baldwin]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/the-message-of-genesis-12-50-by-joyce-g-baldwin</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/the-message-of-genesis-12-50-by-joyce-g-baldwin"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/685965_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$5.00</strong><br />The Bible Speaks Today Series
The Message of Genesis 12-50
from Abraham to Joseph
by Joyce G. Baldwin
OT Series editor, J. A. Motyer

Softcover in very good condition with minor edge wear. There is no writing or highlighting.

224 pages, 1986 edition, ISBN 0877842981, InterVarsity Press

From the back cover
Abraham&mdash;called out of Ur of the Chaldeans to go to Canaan, there to found a great nation, a blessing to all peoples.

Isaac&mdash;his son, taken to be sacrificed by his father, until Go....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Tue, 03 Feb 2009 17:12:01 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Galatians: a Call to Christian Liberty by Howard F. Vos]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/galatians-a-call-to-christian-liberty-by-howard-f-vos</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/galatians-a-call-to-christian-liberty-by-howard-f-vos"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/683680_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$3.50</strong><br />Galatians
a Call to Christian Liberty
by Howard Vos

Softcover in very good condition with minimal shelf wear but it does have foxing on the top page edges. There is no writing or highlighting.

124 pages, 1983 edition, ISBN 0802420486, Moody Press

From the back cover
Freedom, a concept which is often misunderstood today, actually involves a great deal of responsibility, love for others, and burden-bearing. In his letter to the Galatian churches, the apostle Paul spoke out on Christian liberty ....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Mon, 02 Feb 2009 15:21:30 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Israel's Future Triumph: Zechariah 12-14 by Raymond Saxe]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/israels-future-triumph-zechariah-12-14-by-raymond-saxe</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/israels-future-triumph-zechariah-12-14-by-raymond-saxe"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/674847_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$4.00</strong><br />Israel's Future Triumph
An Exposition of Zechariah 12-14
by Raymond Hyman Saxe

Paperback in good condition with moderate shelf wear including light scuffs and rubs on edges and spine. The original price tag is on the back cover. There is no writing or highlighting.

128 pages, 1978 edition, no ISBN, Grace Bible Publications

Contents

Foreword
Preface
Acknowledgments


    Israel's enemies decimated
    Israel in tears
    Fountain cleanses Israel
    Shepherd cars for the sheep
    Messiah del....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Wed, 28 Jan 2009 14:54:43 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[First Epistle to the Corinthians - C. K. Barrett commentary]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/first-epistle-to-the-corinthians-c-k-barrett-commentary</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/first-epistle-to-the-corinthians-c-k-barrett-commentary"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/672145_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$9.99</strong><br />Black's New Testament Commentary
The First Epistle to the Corinthians
by C. K. Barrett

Hardcover with dust jacket.&nbsp; 


    hardcover in very good condition except for the last two pages which have a publisher's or bookstore's defect of 3" tears at the hinge.
    
    dust jacket in good condition with considerable shelf wear including tears and chipping on the edges (see photo)

Original price sticker on back of DJ states: 
retail $24.95 | Net: $11.95 damage

420 pages, copyright 1968, ISB....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Tue, 27 Jan 2009 12:33:57 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[A Commentary on Daniel by Leon Wood HCDJ]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/a-commentary-on-daniel-by-leon-wood-hcdj</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/a-commentary-on-daniel-by-leon-wood-hcdj"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/657425_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$5.00</strong><br />A Commentary on Daniel
by Leon Wood

Hardcover with dust jacket


    hardcover in good condition with minor shelf wear, highlighting on approximately 20 pages, underlining and marginalia on approximately 3 pages, light foxing on page edges and the former owner's name is written on the front free end page
    
    dust jacket in fair condition with small tears along edges, several of which have been taped, the upper half of the back of the DJ is rippled 

336 pages, 1973 edition, ISBN 0310347106....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sun, 18 Jan 2009 14:50:02 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Commentary on Romans by Ernst Kasemann]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/commentary-on-romans-by-ernst-kasemann</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/commentary-on-romans-by-ernst-kasemann"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/333837_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$4.75</strong><br />Commentary on Romans
by Ernst Kasemann

Hardcover with dust jacket in good condition with moderate shelf wear and a price tag on back cover. There is no writing but approximately 25 pages have highlighting but it does not interfere with the readability of the text.

428 pages, 1982 reprinted edition, ISBN 080283499X, Eerdmans Publishing

From the Publisher
A leader of German biblical scholarship and one of the foremost New Testament scholars of the twentieth century, Ernst Kasemann devoted a lif....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Fri, 22 Aug 2008 12:13:04 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Romans: Bible Class Notes by Peter Pell]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/romans-bible-class-notes-by-peter-pell</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/romans-bible-class-notes-by-peter-pell"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/247849_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$5.00</strong><br />Romans
Bible Class Notes
by Peter J. Pell

Softcover in very good condition with minor shelf wear and tanning with age.
There is no writing or highlighting.

200 pages, no date, no ISBN, Gospel Folio Press

Excerpt from the foreword by John Bloore

These studies in the Epistle to the Romans were originally prepared as weekly Bible Class lessons for young believers, covering the period of one year. This accounts for the form they take and the questions which follow each of the fifty-two sections ....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Tue, 01 Jul 2008 16:50:41 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Gospel According to Matthew - Cambridge Bible Commentary NEB]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/gospel-according-to-matthew-cambridge-bible-commentary-neb</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/gospel-according-to-matthew-cambridge-bible-commentary-neb"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/226466_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$5.00</strong><br />The Cambridge Bible Commentary 

on the New English Bible

THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO MATTHEW

by A. W. Argyle



This hardcover with dust jacket is a former library book in good condition with moderate shelf wear. There is no writing or highlighting other than the typical library markings. There is a label on the spine and a library pocket. The dust jacket is covered in clear plastic.



228 pages, 1963 edition, no ISBN, Cambridge University Press



From the DJ flap

This is the first volume of t....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Fri, 20 Jun 2008 13:23:12 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Interpretation Bible Commentary: Philippians - Fred Craddock]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/interpretation-bible-commentary-philippians-fred-craddock</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/interpretation-bible-commentary-philippians-fred-craddock"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/226211_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$8.00</strong><br />Interpretation
A Bible Commentary for Teaching and Preaching
PHILIPPIANS
by Fred Craddock

Hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition with minor edge wear. There is no writing or highlighting.

84 pages, 1985 edition, ISBN 0804231400, John Knox Press

Synopsis
In this commentary, Fred Craddock focuses on the text of Philippians rather than on conversations among scholars about the text. He begins by exploring the importance of Philippians as a letter of Paul to a particular church. His co....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Fri, 20 Jun 2008 07:43:33 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Daily Study Bible: Twelve Prophets Vol. 2  by Peter Craigie]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/daily-study-bible-twelve-prophets-vol-2-by-peter-craigie</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/daily-study-bible-twelve-prophets-vol-2-by-peter-craigie"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/221757_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$4.00</strong><br />Daily Study Bible Series
Twelve Prophets Vol. 2
(Micah, Nahum, Habakkuk, Zephaniah,
Haggai, Zechariah and Malachi)
by Peter Craigie

Softcover in good condition with minor edge wear and a faded spine. There is one dog-eared page, the owner's name is on the front free end page and approximately 7 pages have scant writing but it does not interfere with the readability of the text.

248 pages, 1985 edition, ISBN 066424582X, Westminster Press

From the back cover:
For decades, millions of Christians....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Mon, 16 Jun 2008 14:31:38 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Daily Study Bible Series: Genesis Vol. 1 by John Gibson]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/daily-study-bible-series-genesis-vol-1-by-john-gibson</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/daily-study-bible-series-genesis-vol-1-by-john-gibson"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/221742_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$4.50</strong><br />The Daily Study Bible Series
Genesis Vol. 1 (Chapters 1-11)
by John Gibson

Softcover in very good condition with minor edge wear including a small chip on the lower spine. There is no writing or highlighting. The original bookstore price tag is on the back cover.

214 pages, 1981 edition, ISBN 0664245684, The Westminster Press

From the back cover:
For decades, millions of Christians have discovered William Barclay's Daily Study Bible to be the ideal New Testament commentary series for both dev....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Mon, 16 Jun 2008 13:53:57 GMT</pubDate></item>
</channel></rss>
