<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8" ?>
<rss version="2.0">
<channel>
<title><![CDATA[Dales Miscellany - Books: Other genres]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/</link><language>en-US</language>
<image>
<url>http://images.buyitsellit.com/1908_logo.jpg</url>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/</link><title><![CDATA[Dales Miscellany]]></title>
</image>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[45 Master Characters by Victoria Schmidt]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/45-master-characters-by-victoria-lynn-schmidt</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/45-master-characters-by-victoria-lynn-schmidt"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/3207545_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$5.00</strong><br />45 Master Characters
Mythic Models for Creating Original Characters
by Victoria Lynn Schmidt

Softcover in good condition with minor shelf wear. There is no writing or highlighting.

298 pages, first paperback edition 2007, Writer's Digest Books

From the back cover:
Create unforgettable characters your readers will love! 
45 Master
Characters will make your characters and their stories more compelling,
complex and original than ever before. You'll explore the most common
male and female archety....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Tue, 24 Jan 2012 16:03:29 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Korean War Commemoration: Peacebound Trains & Cobblestone]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/korean-war-commemoration-peacebound-trains-cobblestone</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/korean-war-commemoration-peacebound-trains-cobblestone"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/3182670_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$5.00</strong><br />Korean War Commemoration 
1950-1953&nbsp; |&nbsp; 2000-2003
Cobblestone: The Korean War 1950-1953
&nbsp;and
Peacebound Trains by Haemi Balgassi
&nbsp;and 
Commemorative Pinback with Card

Includes two softcover children's books, a commemorative pin with card. The items commemorate the 50th anniversary of the War. 

Items are in very good condition with minimal shelf wear. The softcover books have no writing or highlighting.

Cobblestone: The Korean War - ISBN 0382445325 1999 special issue

Peace....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Wed, 11 Jan 2012 11:31:15 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Little Bill at the Pump (1850 edition)]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/little-bill-at-the-pump-1850-edition</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/little-bill-at-the-pump-1850-edition"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/3115204_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$25.00</strong><br />Little Bill at the Pump
by a Pastor of the Protestant Episcopal Church
revised by the committee of publication

This rare, string-bound softcover booklet is in fair condition with moderate shelf wear including spotted and tanned pages (see photos) and a few dog-eared pages. The former owner's name is written lightly on the front cover.

Measures approximately 4 7/8" x 5 7/8"

36 pages, 1850 edition, no ISBN, published by Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union

Note from the author: This true....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Tue, 06 Dec 2011 13:10:31 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[God, I Need to Talk to You about Hurting Others by Dan Carr]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/god-i-need-to-talk-to-you-about-hurting-others-by-dan-carr</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/god-i-need-to-talk-to-you-about-hurting-others-by-dan-carr"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/3057334_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$0.75</strong><br />God, I Need to Talk to You About Hurting Others
by Dan Carr
pictures by Bartholomew and Bill Clark

New small softcover booklet for children.

10 pages, 2003 edition, ISBN 075860517X, Concordia Publishing

Measures 4.5" x 5.5"

Synopsis
Child-friendly text and entertaining illustrations help children think
about a behavior they encounter in daily life and pray about it.
This book, one in a series, expresses that all sinful behaviors are
forgiven through Jesus sacrifice on the cross.

Shipping: $....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Fri, 18 Nov 2011 13:58:49 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Early American Pattern Glass by Alice Hulett Metz ]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/early-american-pattern-glass-by-alice-hulett-metz</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/early-american-pattern-glass-by-alice-hulett-metz"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/3052005_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$18.00</strong><br />Early American Pattern Glass
by Alice Hulett Metz

Softcover in good condition with minor shelf wear including edge wear and the upper front cover corner has a small crease (see photo). There is no writing or highlighting.

240 pages, 2000 edition, ISBN 1574321544, Collector Books a division of Schroeder Publishing

From the front cover:
The glass with a past and a future, the glass to blend with the old and mellow the modern.
Identification and valuation of about 1500 patterns, clear photos,
au....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Tue, 15 Nov 2011 11:16:45 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Official Guide to Colonial Williamsburg]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/official-guide-to-colonial-williamsburg</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/official-guide-to-colonial-williamsburg"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/3015843_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$2.00</strong><br />Official Guide to Colonial Williamsburg
Williamsburg, Virginia

Softcover in good condition with minor shelf wear. There is no writing or highlighting.

159 pages, 1989 edition, ISBN 087935111X, Colonial Williamsburg Foundation

Synopsis
Contains easy-to-follow maps of the Historic area, complete descriptions of the buildings on exhibition, information on shopping, lodging, and dining. 

Shipping: $3.42 Media Mail
....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Wed, 02 Nov 2011 15:42:23 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Colonial Williamsburg Official Guidebook & Map]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/colonial-williamsburg-official-guidebook-map</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/colonial-williamsburg-official-guidebook-map"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/3015739_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$2.00</strong><br />Colonial Williamsburg Official Guidebook &amp; Map
includes map of Colonial Williamsburg
Williamsburg, Virginia

Softcover in good condition with minimal shelf wear. There is no writing or highlighting.

110 pages, 1983 edition, ISBN 0910412324, Colonial Williamsburg Foundation

From the back cover
Containing a brief History of the old City, and its Renewing, with Remarks on the six chief Appeals thereof; and Descriptions of near one hundred &amp; fifty Dwelling-Houses, Shops, &amp; publick Buil....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Wed, 02 Nov 2011 15:25:20 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Hanna Barbera's Scooby-Doo and the Case of the Counterfeit Money]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/hanna-barberas-scooby-doo-and-the-case-of-the-counterfeit-money</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/hanna-barberas-scooby-doo-and-the-case-of-the-counterfeit-money"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/3000243_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$3.00</strong><br />Hanna Barbera's 
Scooby-Doo and the Case of the Counterfeit Money
by Fern G. Brown
illustrated by Richard Lowe

Softcover in good condition with minor shelf wear including light scuffs, scratches and tanning with age.

20 pages, Copyright 1976 by Hanna-Barbera, no ISBN, Rand McNally Publishers

Shipping: $2.95 First Class Mail
....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sat, 29 Oct 2011 11:50:35 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Mewanee: The Little Indian Boy by Belle Wiley (1912)]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/mewanee-the-little-indian-boy-by-belle-wiley-1912</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/mewanee-the-little-indian-boy-by-belle-wiley-1912"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2997047_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$4.00</strong><br />Mewanee
The Little Indian Boy
by Belle Wiley
illustrated by Charles D. Hubbard

Hardcover in good condition with moderate shelf wear including worn corners, light soiling, tanning with age, a remnant of a label or library pocket on the rear free end page and  the former owner's name has been scribbled out with ink. There is no other writing or highlighting.

101 pages, 1912 edition, no ISBN, Silver Burdett &amp; Company Publishing

Contents


    The People
    The Home
    The Hunt
    The Enem....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Thu, 27 Oct 2011 11:39:41 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Little Folks of Far-Away Lands by Lizzie S. Whittum (1907)]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/little-folks-of-far-away-lands-by-lizzie-s-whittum</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/little-folks-of-far-away-lands-by-lizzie-s-whittum"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2997018_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$3.00</strong><br />Little Folks of Far-Away Lands
by Lizzie S. Whittum

Hardcover in good condition with minor shelf wear including light soiling, the former owner's name was erased from the front free end page, and light tanning with age. There is no writing or highlighting.

112 pages, 1907 edition, no ISBN, Educational Publishing Co.

Contents:
- Alaska, Netka
- Mexico, Faustino
- Holland, Rika
- Switzerland, Karl
- Japan, Cherry Blossoms

Synopsis
A child's reader profiling children of other countries.

Shippi....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Thu, 27 Oct 2011 11:18:39 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[AB the Cave Man by William Lewis Nida (1924)]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/ab-the-cave-man-by-william-lewis-nida</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/ab-the-cave-man-by-william-lewis-nida"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2993309_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$9.99</strong><br />AB, the Cave Man
a story of the time of the Stone Age
adapted for young readers from The Story of AB
by William Lewis Nida
illustrated by Fred Stearns

Hardcover in good condition with minor shelf wear. There is some tanning with age and the previous owner's name was been erased from the front free end page. There is no writing or highlighting.

166 pages, 1924 edition, no ISBN, A. Flanagan Co. publisher

Excerpt from the preface:
For nearly a dozen years it has been my pleasure to
observe the i....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Tue, 25 Oct 2011 16:23:01 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[A Child's Robinson Crusoe by William & Stella Nida (1916)]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/a-childs-robinson-crusoe-by-william-stella-nida</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/a-childs-robinson-crusoe-by-william-stella-nida"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2993287_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$5.00</strong><br />A Child's Robinson Crusoe
by William Lewis Nida and Stella Humphrey Nida
illustrated by Otakar Valasek

Hardcover in good condition with moderate edge wear and some tanning with age. There is no writing or highlighting.

160 pages, 1916 edition, no ISBN, Beckley-Cardy Publishers

An adaptation of Robinson Crusoe just for children (adults may enjoy it, too!)

Contents:
Robinson at home
Robinson goes to sea
Robinson has many adventures
Robinson is shipwrecked
Robinson visits the ship
Robinson find....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Tue, 25 Oct 2011 16:00:43 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Red Eagle of the Plains by Nila B. Smith & Zella K. Flores]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/red-eagle-of-the-plains-by-nila-b-smith-zella-k-flores</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/red-eagle-of-the-plains-by-nila-b-smith-zella-k-flores"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2991189_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$49.99</strong><br />Red Eagle of the Plains
Supplementary Pamphlet No. 3-3-1
by Nila B. Smith &amp; Zella K. Flores
Illustrations by Richard Rodgers

Hardcover in very good condition with minor shelf wear and lightly tanned with age.

32 pages, 1938 edition, no ISBN, Silver Burdett Company

Synopsis
A children's reader. A story about the life of Red Eagle, an Indian boy, and his family.

Shipping: $3.42 Media Mail
....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Mon, 24 Oct 2011 13:38:45 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Crafts Galore! Group's Ultimate Guide for Girlfriends]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/crafts-galore-groups-ultimate-guide-for-girlfriends</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/crafts-galore-groups-ultimate-guide-for-girlfriends"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2991112_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$6.00</strong><br />Group's
Crafts Galore!
The Ultimate Guide for Girlfriends

Softcover in very good condition with minor shelf wear. There is no writing or highlighting.

111 pages, 2008 edition, ISBN 9780764436574, Group Publishing

From the back cover:

Easy &amp; adorable crafts you'll want to keep!
(and you'll love sharing with others)
Let Crafts Galore act like glue and bring good friends and new neighbors together. Each craft is easy to make, easy on the pocketbook, and a fun delight for the eyes.
Includes:....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Mon, 24 Oct 2011 12:44:35 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Benedict de Spinoza on the Improvement of Understanding, Ethics, Correspondence]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/benedict-de-spinoza-on-the-improvement-of-understanding-ethics-correspondence</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/benedict-de-spinoza-on-the-improvement-of-understanding-ethics-correspondence"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2954617_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$3.00</strong><br />Benedict de Spinoza
On the Improvement of
the Understanding
The Ethics
Correspondence
Unabridged Elwes Translation

Softcover in good condition with minor shelf wear. There is no writing or highlighting.

420 pages, ISBN 048620250X

Synopsis
Contains Ethics, Correspondence, all in excellent R. Elwes translation.
Basic works on entry to philosophy, pantheism, exchange of ideas with
great contemporaries.

Excerpt from the back cover
In "On the Improvement of the Understanding", Spinoza sets forth ....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sun, 25 Sep 2011 13:25:45 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[The Critique of Judgement by Immanuel Kant]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/the-critique-of-judgement-by-immanuel-kant</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/the-critique-of-judgement-by-immanuel-kant"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2954597_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$5.00</strong><br />The Critique of Judgement
by Immanuel Kant
Translated with Analytical
Indexes by James Creed Meredith

Softcover in very good condition with minor shelf wear and a remainder mark on the top page edges. There is no writing or highlighting.

180 pages, 1992 edition, ISBN 0198245890

Synopsis
A refreshing approach to the study of major Western philosophers.
Introductory essays by noted scholars enliven each volume with insights
into the human side of the great thinkers, and provide authoritative
di....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sun, 25 Sep 2011 13:06:42 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Arguing with Idiots by Glenn Beck]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/arguing-with-idiots-by-glenn-beck</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/arguing-with-idiots-by-glenn-beck"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2954542_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$5.00</strong><br />Arguing with Idiots
How to stop small minds and big government
by Glenn Beck

Hardcover with dust jacket in very good condition with minimal shelf wear. However, the back DJ flap is creased. There is no writing or highlighting.

325 pages, 2009 edition, ISBN 9781416595014

From the DJ flap:

FUNNY.
FRIGHTENING.
TRUE.
It happens to all of us: You're minding your own business, when some idiot informs you that guns are evil, the Prius will save the planet, or the rich have to finally start paying t....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Sun, 25 Sep 2011 12:17:37 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[The Cherokees of the Smoky Mountains]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/the-cherokees-of-the-smoky-mountains</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/the-cherokees-of-the-smoky-mountains"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2947228_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$3.00</strong><br />The Cherokees of the Smoky Mountains
A little band that has stood against the
White Tide for Three Hundred Years
by Horace Kephart

Softcover booklet in very good condition with minimal shelf wear. There is no writing or highlighting.

36+ pages, original copyright 1936 but this is the 1983 edition, no ISBN

Excerpt from the introduction by Dr. John Finger
Three oddly related elements have combined to produce this little book; a largely forgotten remnant of a once great Indian tribe; a troubled ....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Tue, 20 Sep 2011 08:10:38 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Instant Cartoons for Church Newsletters by George W. Knight]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/instant-cartoons-for-church-newsletters-by-george-w-knight</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/instant-cartoons-for-church-newsletters-by-george-w-knight"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2818402_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$0.99</strong><br />Instant Cartoons for Church Newsletters
by George W. Knight

Softcover in very good condition with minor shelf wear. There is no writing or highlighting.

1982 edition, ISBN 0801054516, Baker Book House Publishers

Synopsis
This entertaining collection of upbeat church humor provides churches with a full year's supply of cartoons. They can be clipped (or scanned) and published economically and conveniently in newsletters, bulletins or other publications.
The one hundred cartoons are drawn by thr....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Fri, 08 Jul 2011 13:08:35 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Gone with the Wind by Margaret Mitchell]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/gone-with-the-wind-by-margaret-mitchell</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/gone-with-the-wind-by-margaret-mitchell"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2814397_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$5.00</strong><br />Gone with the Wind
by Margaret Mitchell

Hardcover with dust jacket in good condition with moderate shelf wear including minor tanning with age and a few speckles on the top page edges. The DJ is considerably worn with some chipping, small tears on the edges and lightly soiled (see photo). There is no writing or highlighting.

689 pages, book club edition, copyright 1936, Macmillan Company Publishers

Synopsis
Spoiled Southern belle Scarlett O'Hara never stops loving the   married
Ashley Wilkes ....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Tue, 05 Jul 2011 16:28:32 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Mr. Food Cooks Real American - Art Ginsburg]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/mr-food-cooks-real-american-art-ginsburg</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/mr-food-cooks-real-american-art-ginsburg"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2694144_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$2.25</strong><br />Mr. Food Cooks Real American
easy, quick, fun recipes
by Art Ginsburg

Hardcover (no DJ) in very good condition with minimal shelf wear. There is no writing or highlighting.

300 pages, 1994 edition, ISBN 0688126375, William Morrow &amp; Company Publishers

From the back cover
Celebrate our country's melting pot with Art Ginsburg's all-new collection of
simple and scrumptious recipes. From California to Connecticut, from Mississippi
to Massachusetts, and covering every region in between, Mr. Foo....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Thu, 28 Apr 2011 17:53:42 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[The 5000 Year Leap by W. Cleon Skousen]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/the-5000-year-leap-principles-of-freedom-101-by-w-cleon-skousen</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/the-5000-year-leap-principles-of-freedom-101-by-w-cleon-skousen"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2688042_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$5.00</strong><br />A Miracle that Changed the World

The 5000 Year Leap

28 Great Ideas that Changed the World

by W. Cleon Skousen


Softcover in 'like new' condition with minimal shelf wear. There is no writing or highlighting.


337 pages, 2006 edition, ISBN 0880801484, National Center for Constitutional Studies


Excerpt from the back cover:


Discover the 28 Principles of Freedom our Founding Fathers said must be understood and perpetuated by every people who desire peace, prosperity, and freedom. Learn how a....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Tue, 26 Apr 2011 13:16:27 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[The Survivor's Club by Ben Sherwood]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/the-survivors-club-by-ben-sherwood</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/the-survivors-club-by-ben-sherwood"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2664552_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$4.00</strong><br />The Survivor's Club

The Secrets and Science that Could Save Your Life
by Ben Sherwood

Softcover in very good condition with minor edge wear. There is no writing or highlighting. 


383 pages, 2009 edition, ISBN 9780446698856, Grand Central Publishing 


From the back cover: 


THE SURVIVORS CLUB


Each second of the day, one of us faces a crisis, whether it's a car accident, violent crime, serious illness, or financial trouble. Who beats the odds and who surrenders? And how can we become the k....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Fri, 15 Apr 2011 14:27:32 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[The Best American Spiritual Writing - Philip Zaleski 2005]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/the-best-american-spiritual-writing-philip-zaleski-2005</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/the-best-american-spiritual-writing-philip-zaleski-2005"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2655929_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$1.50</strong><br />The Best American Spiritual Writing
Philip Zaleski, editor
intro by Barry Lopez

Softcover in very good condition with minimal shelf wear. There is a pen mark on the half-title page but no other writing or highlighting.

210 pages, 2005 edition, ISBN 0618586431, Houghton Mifflin Publishers

Publisher's Note
A selection of the finest spiritual writing of the year offers a wide variety of essays and articles on faith, spirituality, and their influence on politics, creativity, literature, and many ....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Mon, 11 Apr 2011 12:35:58 GMT</pubDate></item>
<item>
<title><![CDATA[Kirk Douglas - Climbing the Mountain-My Search for Meaning]]></title>
<link>http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/kirk-douglas-climbing-the-mountain-my-search-for-meaning</link>
<description><![CDATA[<table border="0" cellpadding="8"><tr><td><a href="http://www.dalesmiscellany.com/product/kirk-douglas-climbing-the-mountain-my-search-for-meaning"><img src="http://images.buyitsellit.com/2655921_80.jpg" alt="" border="0"></a></td><td><strong>$2.00</strong><br />Climbing the Mountain
My Search for Meaning
by Kirk Douglas 

Hardcover with dust jacket is a former library book with a library pocket on the back free endpaper.
The book and dust jacket are in very good condition with minimal shelf wear. 

269 pages, ISBN 068484415X, copyright 1997 by the Bryna Company, Simon &amp; Schuster Publishers.

Excerpt from DJ flap:
With the simple power and astonishing candor that made his 1988 autobiography, The Ragman's Son, a number one international bestseller, K....</td></tr></table>]]></description>
<pubDate>Mon, 11 Apr 2011 12:06:20 GMT</pubDate></item>
</channel></rss>
